School: Ballyseedy (roll number 9048/55)

Ballyseedy, Co. Kerry
Prionsias Ní Thíodhcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was once a little boy, and his mother and father used beat him every day. At last he made up a plan to run away. He came to a wood where he saw a house with lights. He went to the door and saw a box with oats in it. He filled his pockets with the oats. The woman of the house told him to come in. After a while she told him come away out of the house that it was not her house at all. They went away. As they were going along, Jack was leaving the oats fall out of his pockets, and she put him into a house where there were dead people.
    Hunts-men were coming and they opened the door, and let out Jack. They asked him who put him in there. He said an old witch.
    "Where is her house", they said,
    AT0327: The Children and the Ogre