School: Ballyseedy (roll number 9048/55)

Ballyseedy, Co. Kerry
Prionsias Ní Thíodhcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was a certain widow living in Ballymullen, Tralee, long ago, whose only son was at war in a foreign land. Before he went away she gave him a watch which she treasured very much.
    One night she was asleep, and she heard "Mother" called three times. With the fright she awoke, and there she saw her son standing at her bed-side. He said, "Mother, this is the key of the watch which you shall receive in three days". Immediately he vanished.
    She put the key in a place of safety. On the third day she received the watch and also the news of her son's death.
    This was the only key that would fit the watch.
    Thomas Higgins