School: Baile Ruadh (roll number 15875)

Ballyroe, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Héaluithe

1. Long ago there was an old man named Batt O'Callaghan living in Ballinbranagh (Baile a' Bhreathnach). He had a good deal of gold. He got out and he put the gold into a little pot and he buried it in a little field at the back of his house as he did not want to leave the money to anyone. This little field was named the 'Little Haggard'.
    It happened that about a month later he got better but when he went to look for his little pot of gold he could not find it. And from that day to this it is supposed to be hidden there. whoever on a dewy morning discovers a patch of land in this land without any dew will find underneath, if he digs, the little pot of gold, as tradition has it, that no dew falls on ground where there is gold underneath.
    Seán Ó Héaluithe
    Múinteoir