School: Geevagh (roll number 1213)

Geevagh, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    hold the rim. The body holds up all parts except the foot-stool. The spindle brings round the hack and purn. The band brings round the rim. The heart holds the hack and purn. The ears hold the spindle.
  2. The wool is carded into rolls about 8 inches long and 3 ins. wide. A piece of thread is tied on the purn of the spinning wheel, and by working the wheel with your foot, and by drawing the thread slightly with your hand the thread is made. When all the rolls are spun, and the purn is filled, another purn is got and filled in the same manner. The threads of both purns are plaited together in one ball, twisted back on the wheel again, so as to make the thread firm or strong for knitting. Having that done it is fit for use.
    Nan Davey
    Mrs M. Davey