School: Cnoc an Leasa (roll number 13315)

Tawnagh, Co. Sligo
Eoghan Mac Giolla Amhlaidh

1. We grow potatoe's every year. We set about an acre of them every year and sometimes we set an acre and a half. This all depends on as much potatoe's as you set the previous year, because if you set a good crop one year the following year you would have about twice as large a crop.
    The farmers are very busy every Spring preparing to plant that crop. They first plough four sods and then setle them. There is a man inside then spliing. He has a hard job also. He must be sure there is an eye in evry split. Then lime is but on them to prevent the underground insects from devouring them. Every man gets a bag then, made out of a meal bag and ties it on him. He then gets his splits and puts them into his bag and off with him setting the crop.
    He makes a hole in
    Josephine Mc Dermott