School: Cnoc an Leasa (roll number 13315)

Tawnagh, Co. Sligo
Eoghan Mac Giolla Amhlaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    There stands three walls covered with moss and grass and if only those three walls could speak the history of this Castle would not fade into oblivion.
    According to local tradition one of the McDonagh brothers who erected this castle in the thirteenth century, dwelt there for a time. During that century there were no slates and he made the roof of stones. The now crumbling walls were made of mortar and it is said that it was mixed with deers blood. Whether it is true or not, the walls are slightly red. Still the structure of it is like a Norman castle and probably it belonged to them. Some say it belonged to them before Red Hugh O'Donnell drove them out of Sligo and that Hugh took possession of it.
    The McDonagh's owned seven castles in Sligo but we can only find out six, and we are surmising that this is the seventh one. That is one of the best proofs.
    Josephine Mc Dermott