School: Cnoc an Leasa (roll number 13315)

Tawnagh, Co. Sligo
Eoghan Mac Giolla Amhlaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    with St. Patrick a daughter of a foreigner names, Mathona, sister of St Benignus Some say St. Patrick is the patron saint of Tawnagh. If those shivering walls could only speak what a tale they would communicate and what mystery they could unrafel. Whether or not, it is said he founded it.
    There is a well south of this graveyard which maintains the name of St. Patrick. There stands a tree in the glory of the sunset over this still water. There is an imprint of St. Patrick's knees on a stone one side of this well. All those loval traditions prove to us that St. Patrick must have visited this place. By all looks it is evident that St. Patrick is the patron saint, while the the local traditions say it was Saint Mathona who founded Tawnagh.
    A green slop to the east of this holy well is pointed out by the local people as the place where St. Mathona is concealed though there is nothing to mark her
    Josephine Mc Dermott