School: Árd Caorthainn (roll number 15217)

Ardkeeran, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    One day the man's sister asked him where was he getting all the meal, and he told her. That evening when he went into the room there was no mill in it. He was as poor as ever and he went to the fort again.
    One day as he was digging it the fairy came and asked him why he was digging the fort. The man said he was told his sister about the mill and when he went into the room it was gone.
    Then the fairy said he would give him a white horse and he was to keep riding on him until he came to a hall and a girl would ask him to dance. The fairy (say) said to say "God bless us" if anything happened.
    The man did as he was
    Ellie Kelly