School: Árd Caorthainn (roll number 15217)

Ardkeeran, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. In a townland called Carrow-na-Guiltia there is a fort called Hannon's Fort. It is so called because it is in a field owned by people named Hannon. There is an earthen ditch about three or four feet high around it in which tere are trees growing. It is said that music was heard there and lights were seen in it.
    There is a fort in our farm called Rath Hoe. There is an earthen ditch around it and outside that there is a wide trench and bushes growing.
    It is said that once when a man was passing by it the fairies ran after him and pulled him by the tail of his coat and
    Sheila O' Dowd