School: Log na Daimhehe (roll number 13746)

Lugnadeffa, Co. Sligo
N. Ní Roibín

1. Our neighbours have a churn with a handle, it is two foot high and eighting inches in breadth the names of the (pices) pieces are the dash the handle and the four feet under it on the outside the shape of it is round and the age of it is sixteen years.
    Our neighbours churn twice a week and four times a fortnight The woman of the house dose the churning and sometimes the man, when anyone goes into a house when the woman is churning they should take a hand at it if they did not it would be unlocky when the churning is done they gather it by twisting the handle half ways round.
    When the woman wants to know when the butter is coming on the milk she takes of the led. and looks at it
    Christopher Morrison
    Stonehall or Carrownageeragh, Co. Sligo