School: Dunally (roll number 12752)

Doonally, Co. Sligo
Florence Egan

A docken is used to take a thorn out of your flesh.
    Nettles are good for purifying your blood.
    A child who never saw its' father has the cure of a foul-mouth. The person who has the cure blows their breath into the person's mouth who has the decease for three mornings in succession.
    A cure for worms is to take turpentine on a sugar lump. Another cure for worms it to put a packed cup of oaten meal on the person's stomach.
    The worms are supposed to eat the meal out through the skin. When the cup is taken away the meal is often eaten down for quarter of an inch in the cup.
    A straining thread which is got from a grave in Killery, is a cure for a sprain. The thread is put on the sprain and left on, until it wears off.
    Ferrets' - leavings is a cure for
    Kitty Rooney