School: Rosses's Point (roll number 12133)

Rosses Point, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Raighne

1. A Fairy Story
    In the olden days the fairies often played (tricked) tricks on people. They often exchanged cattle at night. I heard of a woman that was out milking her cow in the evening and the fairies took her away and she was away twelve months and no one could get a trace of her. When she came back and told her husband where she had been she also told him to be at one special gap, in a special field, that night at a certain time and to bring another man with him and when the horses come to be sure and catch the last one and dont fail in doing so for I will be lost for ever, The men done so and bought the woman home safely. But the next night the cattle were all missing and the people said, the fairies must have
    Thomas Devaney
    M. Gillen