School: Lissadill (roll number 14131)

Lissadill, Co. Sligo
Teachers:
Gleadra Ní Fhiachraigh A.E. Ní Chraoibhín Gleadra Ní Fhiachraigh

1. The name 'Lisadell' - 'Lios an daill'- means "Forf of the Blind Man." It is said that in ancient days a man named Blind Daly used to live on a small fort here and sing songs to Eileen Aroon. There is an old stone down in the Glen, called Daly's stone, and it is supposed to have had some relations with Blind Daly.
    English
  2. There is a long stretch of uninhabited land between the Guard's Barracks and Carney called "The Seven Cartrons".
    The people who lived in this district were evicted by Sir Robert Gore Booth, the present Baronet's grandfather, and were put out to sea in a ship which was so constructed that the bottom would fall out of it when it reached a certain distance from the shore.
    It is said that the tenants were all drowned in this manner - however, they were never heard of since, and the district is noticeable by its uninhabited aspect - conspicuous in such a thickly populated district.
    Another version of the above story is that the boat was unseaworthy, due to bad workmanship rather than by any pre-