School: Tubbercurry (B.) (roll number 15574)

Tobercurry, Co. Sligo
Peadar Mc Donagh

1. Peculiar Customs in Ireland
    There are some very peculiar customs in Ireland which have been handed down to us by our forefathers and which appear very strange to us.
    The people in Ireland say that if you put a garment on inside out (it) and change it again you (w) will have bad luck for the day. They also say that if a man, going on a journey meets a woman he will have bad luck. They have another peculiar custom which is a rhyme. They say that if you see one magpie you will have bad luck, if you see two magpies you will have good luck and if you see three magpies there is to be a wedding in the family very soon. If you break a mirror they say that you will have seven years bad luck.
    When fixing the fire, if sparks fly towards you from the fire it is a sign that you are going to get money.
    When going on a journey if a
    P. Mc Donagh