School: Kilflynn, Lic Snámha (roll number 15033)

Kilflyn, Co. Kerry
Tomás Ó Hallmhúráin

jump.
    It seems to be certain that Cuculainn entered Kerry directly from Clare by crossing the Shannon. Local tradition here gives another explanation of Cuculainn crossing the Shannon.
    It seems that opposite Tarbert Island, the Shannon is very narrow. Here a small peninsula juts out from the Clare side and approaches Tarbert Island causing the Shannon to be less than one mile wide here.
    During the coming and going of tides, especially Spring tides, the current here is very great, so great it is called "Tarbert Race". Although the current is great a clever swimmer could avail of it at the proper time to swim across with the tide or easily during low tide. This way of crossing, or crossing in temporary rafts was more likely than jumping the Shannon.
    There being no roads then, Cuculainn made direct across the country for "Sliabh Mis" outside Tralee. About four miles from Kilflynn School, he passed "Gleann na Léime" a hollow between two sections of "Stack's Mountains". These mountains stretch from near Kilflynn on for some miles towards Listowel. These mountains are called after Stacks, a family of Normans, among others, whom Dermot McCarthy brought to Kerry.
    At "Gleann na Léime" Cuculainn met athletes competing for the hand of a princess of Iarmuman. They were competing in deeds of athletics. Cuculainn thought little of