School: Kilflynn, Lic Snámha (roll number 15033)

Kilflyn, Co. Kerry
Tomás Ó Hallmhúráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    A man without eyes saw plums on a tree, he took no plums nor left no plums and how could that be? The man had one eye and there was two plums in the tree. He took one and he left one in the tree.
    In Amsterdam it is common, in Germany as well it is always in a mountain but never in a hill. The letter m.
    The beginning of eternity the end of time, and space; the beginning of every end and the end of every place? The letter e.
    Long leged father short leged mother twelve little children and they all the same colour? The face of a clock.
    If an ass went into an island, and if there was shavings all around him how would he come out? He would eat the shavings and pass a plank.
    As I went into a field I touched a thing and its nose began to bleed? A pump.
    It is as white as milk as black as ink and hops on the road like hailstone? A Magpie.