School: Tairbeart (B.) (roll number 10005)

Tarbert, Co. Kerry
S. Ó Labhradha

1. (continued from previous page)
    the forbidden way and obeying the injunction of his leader raised his musket and fired killing his own captain. The alarm being thus given the outlaws dragged the body of their dead chief to Rusheen and there embarked for Glouncloosagh. Blood-hounds were at once put on the trail of the robbers which they followed till they came to the river vut there had to give up the chase, baffled by the water.
    To this very day that robbers' hoard still lies secreted in the glen and many stories are told of the fruitless searches made to discover it.
    In my younger days the belief was prevalent that any person who bore the family name of the robber chief would not be admitted to Holy Orders in this country, a belief which shows the detestation in which the robbers were held by the people.
    Kilmurrily is situated in the extreme Eastern part of the parish.
    Kilmurrily. "Cill Murghaile". Church of St. Murghal.