School: Ballylongford (C.) (roll number 11019)

Ballylongford, Co. Kerry
Cáit, Bean Uí Bheoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    gone into one of these tunnels. He went too far, with the result that he could not make his way out, and he was lost. Many people are supposed to have been lost by going into these tunnels. People can now no longer go into this tunnel as it was closed up.
    The fort nearest to my house is the one situated on the lands of Richard Mackessy, and fairies are supposed to dwell there. Lights have often been seen there and music heard. One night a man named Dan Lyons met a number of people, marching up and down the road opposite the fort, and beautiful music was being played by them.
    Teresa Holly
    Aghanagran Middle, Co. Kerry