School: Ballylongford (C.) (roll number 11019)

Ballylongford, Co. Kerry
Cáit, Bean Uí Bheoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    travelling it, and could do at night without any trouble. After going a short distance on this particular night she found that she was walking in the grass, and had missed the road. Even though the field was small she walked round and round and could not find the road.
    After some time she stopped in dismay and wondered what she would do. A man suddenly appeared, and said he would lead her to the road. He did so, and when she reached it, he told her that that was a lesson and never to stay out so late on May Eve.
    This story was told to me by my father.
    Josephine Fitzmaurice