School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (no title) (continued)

It was the time the Jones family lived in Dromard (Jones) near Mohill.

(continued from previous page)
    of the big house. They were a lot of workmen and some of them were married and had families. This night there were six cows sick a-calving and they people were sitting up. They were in a big room and there was a fire in it. A very nice girl named Kean walked down from the fire to where there was a creel of turf to bring some up to put on the fire. When she was midway down the room, a great wind blew and there was great 'hurley lurley' and the door was burst open and the girl was swept off her feet and out through a little window that was opposite the door. One boy sitting beside the fire had just time to take up the tongs and "peg" it after her, and it just hit her heel as she was going out through the window. There was a cry as the tongs hit her. The thing swept over the country and the girl was taken in through the front door and out through the back door of a neighbouring house. And when the people of that house ran out, they found the Kean girl lying on the back street. You see the stroke of the tongs saved her for the fairies hate iron, and if you can
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Mick Killrane