School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    river till it was almost time for him to go back to the King's palace and there was no sign of the frog. At last he sat down on the bank and began to cry and immediately the frog leaped up beside him and asked him why he was crying. He told the frog what his father wanted and that he didn't know where the nicest girl was to be got So the frog told him to go on home and not to look back no matter what he saw or heard. So the boy went on home and when he was gone a bit what should come up behind him and pass him Out, but an old broken box drawn by four rats, and the frog seated in the box, and four mice walking behind, The boy nearly fainted when he saw the drive, and he said to himself "what will my father + brothers say when they see this drive?" Now the drive was going on very slowly and the boy passed it out again. Just when he was going into the palace gate the drive came on again and this time everything was changed. The frog was the beautiful girl that the two cruel brothers had changed into a frog because
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    James Cooke