School: Stracarne (roll number 16343)

Sragarn, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. (no title)

There are many tales told about it and there is one I heard from Mrs Reynolds that I desire to tell.

There are many tales told about it and there is one I heard from Mrs Reynolds that I desire to tell. A few years ago a man was cured at this well. He had a sore leg for two years and suffered very much. He heard about the well and believing in it he was cured. When he went to the well he said six Our Father six Hail Marys and six Glories in honour to Saint Patrick and went round the well three times. MrsReynolds lives in Stracarne Garvagh Mohill.

This well is situated at the foot of Mick McGoverns hill in the town land of Crossdrumman in the parish of Mohill Co. Leitrim not far from my home. It is a very lonely place and a great many people who suffer from warts come to make visits there. These visits are made in this way. On Wednesdays and Thursdays the people come and kneel and pray at the well and lift three lumps of clay from the well and bring water also and rub the warts with it . A very large
    Evelyn Egan
    Crossdrumman, Co. Leitrim