School: Gort Leitreach (roll number 15960)

Gortletteragh, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Cionnaith

1. (continued from previous page)
    The outrage was then reported to the then proper authorities and they held council in the hut and proceeded with the investigations.
    The people of the neighbourhood were rounded up and brought to the hut. They judges decided to have the trial by ordeal. It was believed that who ever killed the old woman would be discovered when he would touch her as a dead person would start bleeding at the touch of the person who killed her or him. Each person was brought in singly and went through the ordeal but no blood was forthcoming from the old hag. At last the real culprit came on the scene He looked at the witch and raised his clenched fist and gave her a heavy on the nose and forehead saying "Sisly Killgea dead or alive I never was afraid of you". Needless to say no conviction could be given against the culprit as the witches head was battered into pulp and blood and flesh were mixed together.
    Dominic Higgins
    Clooncose, Co. Leitrim