School: Gort Leitreach (roll number 15960)

Gortletteragh, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Cionnaith

1. Clements. Lord Leitrim was the local landlord. He was a rack-renting tyrant and lived at Rinn. To those who acknowledged him as their lord and master with a good grace he is said to have been considerate. He cleared out Rinn, Clooncoe, Errew, parts of Farnaught and Tulcon. Some of the tenants got holdings elsewhere.
    He closed Gortletteragh R.C Church, evicted PP and levelled his house. He also tried to gain possession of Catholic burying ground at Farnaught, but failed owing to a technicality.
    He allowed the Church to be reopened, but the priest could not live in the area. Later he allowed the late Very Rev. John Canon Conefry to reside at his mother's house at Drumgilra.
    He made Coote of Trean turn back two acres of ploughed land because he did not ask his permission to plough it.
    This was a very cruel thing for him to do.
    Pat Mc Cormack