School: Lios Dubh (1) (roll number 14779)

Lisduff, Co. Leitrim
Philip Mc Guiness

1. One time there was a man named John Early who lived in Anaughasna, He saw a leprachaun. He kept his eyes on him. He noticed that he was only two and a half feet in height. He was dressed in red. He had a big high hat. He caught him by the ear and threatened to kill him, if he did not give him money. Keeping his eye on him he brought him to a meadow, the man heard cries around him. He did not take his eyes off him. He came to the corner. He saw a crock of gold. He stooped to lift it. He took his eye off the Leprachaun, and then the crock of gold and the Leprachaun vanished.
    Joe Woods
    James Stuart