School: Naomh Muire (B), Mionloch (roll number 15444)

Menlough, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Díscín

1. Long ago the people used to sow their potatoes on ridges. In thoes days there were no ploughs. They did not sow much potatoes at all. Early in the year the people went to the bog and brought home loads of turfmold. They mixed the turfmold with what ever little stable manure they had. In Spring they made the ridges and spread the manure on them. They covered the manure with clay. A man made holes in the ridge with a stick. A boy comes after him with slits. He puts a slit into each hole. In the evening a man comes along with a
    Thomas Naughton