School: Dromclough (C.),

Kilcarra Beg, Co. Kerry

1. (continued from previous page)
    green stone which was his pillow, and he left the print of his face on it. When Summer came he was afraid to leave his hiding place to get even a drink of water. He sat up on that stone, and prayed to God to send him one drink. It was not long after his prayers when he heard the ripple of a little stream close by where he sat.
    He stooped down and drank enough. That is the well and the stream flowing from it, which is there still. It was not long until the news spread, and people who had any affliction came to pay "rounds". The well is especially
    Kilshenane, Co. Kerry
    Bridie Flaherty