School: St Joseph's, Cill an Iomaire

Killanummery, Co. Leitrim
Énrí Mac Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    her and cast her in to prison and said she was a witch and ordered her to be put outside and burned so the French did not say anything against it. Then there was a spot picked out and a large pile of wood gathered and a large pole sunk in the middle of the wood.
    Poor Joan was brought out of prison and before she went to the spot she went on her knees and prayed. Then she was helped up to the top of the pile and all that was heard was the sobs of the people.
    Then the wood was set on fire and Joan of Arc was still praying, all the people stood watching her until the big flames hid her face. So the poor creature never said one word against the English.
    Brigid O' Rourke
    Drumany, Co. Leitrim