School: Cill Chuisigh (roll number 16296)

Kilcoosy, Co. Leitrim
P. Ó Damhnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Catholics were prescuted by the land-lords in olden times. There was two men in the Parish of Killargue evicted in the time that Doctor O'Caroll got in a medical Doctor in Dromahair. The landlords put up a Protestant Doctor in opposition to him. These two men were guardians and voted for Doctor O'Carroll. Each of these two owed a half years rent and the landlords agents came there the next morning and evicted them. Father McMorrow who was then P.P. of Killargue payed the rent for them and got them reinstated. He then went to England and he ran down and sold his property to the Land Commission. It was Lane Fox who built the Protestant school is Corrigeencor.
    Thomas Kelly
    Socks, Co. Leitrim