School: Cornamon (roll number 13926)

Cornaman, Co. Leitrim
John Kenny

1. (continued from previous page)
    Master Wilson or "Barney Maglone" unfortunately didn't practice what he preached in this poem, else his name would be ....... known

I asked about Barney from the editor of " Impartial Reporter" Mr. Trimble still alive) who had him employed. This was in November 1938.
    I was to go back to get particulars later on a non-working day but through the illness of Mr. Trimble was prevented. The copies of these poems which my father possessed I have been unable to obtain as my elder brother took them away to U.S.A. in 1900.
      1. poetry
    John Kenny