School: Coillte Clochair (C.) (roll number 2364)

Kiltyclogher, Co. Leitrim
Sorcha Ní Mhuireagáin

1. The most common birds found in our district are the blackbirds, crows, thrushes and robins. The swallow comes for a few months and migrates again. When he flies low and chirps that is a sign of bad weather. Blackbirds never migrate. They are destroyer of thatched houses. The build their nests in low hedges. The seagull comes in bad weather and goes away in good weather. The robin is a very good bird. When our Saviour was nailed to the cross, the robin was trying to pull out the nails with his beak but he was not strong enough and the blood of our Saviour got on his breast and that is why, every robin has a red breast.
    Margaret Mc Grath
    Corrateskin, Co. Fermanagh