School: Ros Inbhir (roll number 14501)

Rossinver, Co. Leitrim
Ml. Mac Aoidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    would come in they would not be allowed out without taking a brash as they would be afraid they would take the yield with them.
    If a person came for a coal for the fire the people of the house would not allow them out without going through these performances, such as, to throw the tongs after them three times and put a few turf on the fire. Others put a hatchet under the churn this was supposed to bring good luck and give a good return of butter. They also put out the cat backways and then put on the gad of blessed rods immediately after the cat was put out. No one was allowed to drink cold water in the house while the churning was going on. The old people used to say "It was all too little for the churn"
    Witches long ago had great power and could work great magic especially over churning. Several things happened in
    Josephine Murphy
    Tawnaleck, Co. Leitrim