School: Ros Inbhir (roll number 14501)

Rossinver, Co. Leitrim
Ml. Mac Aoidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    are iron hoops around it to keep it together. The churndash is made of wood. It is a round piece of wood with five or seven holes in it and a long handle in it. The lid is a round piece of wood also with a hole in the middle to allow the handle to go through.
    Long ago the people put a gad[?] made from certain kinds of rods[?], and it was supposed to bring "good luck". If a person went into a house, while the people of house were churning, for salt or a coal they could not get as they would then be supposed to be taking away the butter.
    There are many stories told also of things concerning churning that happened long ago. Long ago there was a man and his family churning for half a day and there came no butter on the milk. He then went to the Priest and got an Office read. He returned home and restarted churning and the butter came on
    Cathleen Feely
    Larganhugh, Co. Leitrim