School: Ros Inbhir (roll number 14501)

Rossinver, Co. Leitrim
Ml. Mac Aoidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    There are two small fields known as "Pullan of the Shiodhs"[?]. There is the remains of an old forth in our farm, but many years ago my forefathers cut it away. It was superstition among the old people, that anyone who cut a tree in this fort something would happen to them. The fairies asserted a sort of claim over the place and one day a poor man being short of fire-wood went into this fort and cut a tree, and when cutting the tree he got a stab of a thorn in his finger, but thought this would not signify. After a few days the finger got worse and turned to poison and had to be cut off. The neighbours said on this occasion the fairies magic proved true. There are other field that tales are told about but at the present day I cannot relate.
    Josie Murphy
    Tawnaleck, Co. Leitrim