School: Caladh (roll number 12119)

Callow, Co. Galway
Séan Ó Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    her home to his mother. Twas the fairies that was there sure enough and the daughter of the King of Ulster stolen by them from her parents. They were bringing her to the fairy palace to Cnoc an Dhuin. Diarmuid brought her to his mother. His mother was very kind to her and gave her the best of care but even so the young princess remained in her heavy sleep and remained that way till now. Eve came round again. This night twelve months ago I took her from the fairies said Diarmuid and she is in a heavy sleep since. I'll go back to Cnoc An Dúin and maybe I'll hear the cause of this heavy sleep. He went out and made for the Cnoc when he came near he noticed that the door was open and in he went and went in hiding behind the door in some corner. He wasn't long there when all fairies of the palace came in. They began talking of their adventures during the year. A year tonight said the fairy King Diarmuid Sugach took the King's daughter from us that was little good for him if he did said a little sidheóigín who stood near the King. She didn't open her eyes since or smile or speak to him. True for you said another sídheóigín
    Languages
    Annie Mc Donough