School: Tír na nEascrach

Tiranascragh, Co. Galway
Eamonn Ó Coigligh

1. (continued from previous page)
    but as explained to me the people are "better up" now and they all know how to give lay baptism so that every infant gets baptised and this graveyard was not used for about 50 years.
    There was another place for burying unbaptised infants - a "Liss" know now as "Broder's Liss" in the townland of Muingbawn.
    No attempts are ever made to interfere with those places.
    In Kilcorban graveyard in the parish of Tynagh, two wooden statues were found in trees. The people used to swear by one of the statues. When one man swore falsely the statue turned black. The statues are now in Dublin.