School: Tír na nEascrach

Tiranascragh, Co. Galway
Eamonn Ó Coigligh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Since the above was told to me by John E. Bohan Tirnascragh I have read an almost identical version in the Redemptorist Record (Jan-Feb 1939) which was translated from French. John Bohan heard the story from his grandmother who died in 1907 at the age of 90.
  2. An old man John Rigney who was carried to Cork by his father and mother to attend one of Father Matthews meetings. He took the pledge then and never broke it. My own grandfather walked from Eyrecourt to Cork at the same time and took the pledge from Father Matthew but I am sorry to say