School: Tír na nEascrach

Tiranascragh, Co. Galway
Eamonn Ó Coigligh

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a lios near Boula about 3 miles from here.

(continued from previous page)
    a neighbour and the night he went for the treasure a few of the neighbours followed him. When the man had passed the second door he heard the noise outside and guessed that the neighbours were waiting for him outside and that they would take the crock of gold from him when he came out, so he made not attempt to open the third door but came out again. Every night after that a black cat used try to kill him but as long as he had the knife that was made with one heat the cat could not go near him. While he slept his wife
    Andrew Muldoon
    Ballycrossaun, Co. Galway