School: Míleac (roll number 4974)

Meelick, Co. Galway
Brighid Bean Mhic Aodhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the calls which they had no doubt were coming from the island and too they felt sure they were not the calls of a living person but of some poor creature who was "putting his purgatory over him" on that bleak and cold island of Inchanaclaha.
  2. The Fairies of Kilmachugh
    Every lis and fort in Galway is more or less haunted by the fairies. Opposite Mr. Glynn's home is a field and that field contained the remains of an ancient lis or fort. For a long time the owner had threatened to have the lis removed. It was in the way of the people, he said, and spoiled the look of the field. His neighbours strongly advised him to have nothing to do with so old and memorable a relic of by-gone ages. The place was well known to be haunted. The caoin of the banshee was often heard from among the little bushes that grew on it's summit, and after the cry that foretold the death of some member of a family in the parish had ceased, she, the "banshee" could be seen with dishevelled hair and extended arms soaring in the night air
    Brighid, Bean Mhic Aodhgáin
    Múinteoir