School: Talbhain (Irish Wastelands Society) (roll number 4013)

Knockmoyle East, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. The people used to go to witches to be cured if they had ailments and the witches had a magic glass and powers from the devil and people used to believe that they would be cured. My father said that milk left after a ferret would cure the chin cough and the cure for a cough is boiled flax seeds or warm milk and pepper. The cure for corns is to rub on Zambuk and to pare them and some people put iodine on their corns. Some people have a charm for curing toothache.
    They write down on a paper the words of the charm and then the person who has the toothache says it a number of times and it is said that he is cured of the toothache.
    There was also a charm for curing warts by making nine knots of straw and putting them in the manure heap and according as the knots rot the warts will disappear.
    There is another charm as follows
    May Fahy