School: Loch an Toirc (roll number 9584)

Loughatorick South, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhuirgheasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    in a pot. What goes round the wood and never get into it. The bark of a tree. Headed like a thimble tail like a rat you may guess for ever but you would not guess that. A pipe. What is full and hold more. A pot full of potatoes when your pour water in. As round as apple as deep as a cup all the kings horses couldn't pull it up. A well. Ink ark under the bank ten drawing four. A woman milking a cow. Three brothers was passing a graveyard one brother said to the other come in and pray for our brothers child the other brother said I have not brothers or sisters chid there. Because the child was his. There is a thing in the ground and more you take out of it the bigger it get. A hold. As i went up the stille I met my uncle teady. I took the nife and knocked his head and left his body easy. A woman cutting a head of cabbage. Why does a cow look over the hill because she cant look under it. Under the water an over the water can never touch it. A duck carring a egg. Midey modey round body three fee and a wooden hat. A pot.
    Lena O' Donnell
    Loughatorick North, Co. Galway