School: Páirc an Chuilinn (Hollygrove) (roll number 15138)

Hollygrove, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Mac Gleannáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    years ago, when rival armed forces took possession of the mansion alternatively. The preservation of magnificent architecture was evidently not in their line, especially when fight was on for the occupation of the place, with the result that Mount Talbot House is now little better than a ruin. The village of Mount Talbot is a picturesque little place, consisting of a number of scattered cottages along the right hand side of the road from Ballygar to Athleague. Two fairs are held there annually. Recently the boys of the place erected a substantial ball court near Mount Talbot bridge. Four Roads is a little village at the foot of
    Teacher