School: Páirc an Chuilinn (Hollygrove) (roll number 15138)

Hollygrove, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Mac Gleannáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    destruction in its train. Houses were capsized, cattle, sheep and pigs were buried alive; roads drains and ditches were wiped out and the face of the district entirely altered.
    One old woman who lived alone in a thatched cottage separated from the rest of the village failed to get warning in time and was suffocated by the semi-liquid bog matter. When her dead body was taken up through the roof some days later, a poignant witness of the scene was the victim's only son who had travelled from India to see his aged mother. He had just arrived in
    Maggie Cunniffe
    Coalpits, Co. Galway