School: Cill Chonaill (B) (roll number 14377)

Kilconnell, Co. Galway
Riobárd Ó Séaghdha

Local Marriage Customs
    At one time people thought it lucky to get married in June and that Wednesday was the best day to get married.
    They thought it lucky also to get married in the evening and that the woman or the man would not meet that day until they would meet in the church and they would not come back the same road as they went.
    After the wedding they would have the feast in the girl's house. And the girl would not visit her own house until after a month and then they would have the months visit.
    The girl's people would go and walk all the man's land to see had he and place the girl's people would give him a lot of money.
    Jack Treacy
    Ballinderry