School: Craughwell (Girls)

Craughwell, Co. Galway
Margaret M. Callanan

1. Rahasane Park is situated about four miles north east of Tyrone House and is about three miles from Craughwell. As seen in the early part of this century it was a splendid residence. The mansion had then been but recently erected and was more in the style of an eighteenth century English manor, than of an ordinary Irish country seat. It derived an additional feature of interest from the pretty chapel which was built in connection with it. Though the district is rather monotonous and unattractive, it was relieved by the extensive plantation within which the house was embedded.
    Marcus French is mentioned by Hardiman as the ancestor of the Rahasane Frenches.
    Walton informs us that John French of Rahasane was an ensign in the Earl of Clanricarde's infantry at Aughrum.
    Robert French, the proprietor of Rahasane was a popular and widely esteemed man. He added much to the value and beauty of his property by planting extensively and by completing the beautiful mansion and domestic chapel which had been begun by his father. At Rahasane also poncasters are growing vigourously, exposed to the westerly winds, and in some plantation Scotch firs are only lingering out their lives. The largest oak probably in this provence may be seen here. It is a noble tree, and spread with a charming canopy upwards of seventy feet. The plantations covered ten acres, as his name is mentioned amongst the gentlemen of Galway who recieved bounties for the plantings