School: Beárna Dhearg (C ) (roll number 14634)

Barnaderg, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. Our cows are tied in this way. I will tell how one cow is bailed.
    Two posts are going from wall to the other about five feet from the ground. There are about three inches between the two posts.
    Two more posts are put standing up they are put up through the posts which go across. There is one post which is fixed firmly. It can not be moved and the other can be moved to the left side.
    Then on top between the two posts there is a stick about one foot and a half. It is bolted on to the posts. This stick keeps the post which moves one side firm. When the cow's head is in between the two posts which are standing up. This stick can be moved up and down. This is called "Bailing" the cow. It is not the
    Maureen Dolan
    Martin Dolan