School: Scoil Fhursa, Clárán

Clerhaun, Co. Galway
Tomás Ó Gairbhín

1. (continued from previous page)
    France. His aunt told him not to part with it. He was kept in his own castle and he used to read mass at Clais an Aisfrinn until his father died. The father willed all to the priest. The priest went out to Genoa and worked there as a carpenter trying to administer the Sacraments to the poor old Irish exiles. Still he was discovered. Three negroes captured him and hanged him from a tree. and left him there until the following day. The next day he was smiling at them although dead. After that they took him down, and buried him reverently, and repented and became good christains. There is not a protestant to be found in that island since.
    Nora Fahey
    Curraghmore, Co. Galway