School: Howth (B.)

Howth, Co. Dublin
E. J. Crowley

1. A Fair.
    In Howth we have no market place and no fair is ever held. I do not know if there was ever a special day for holding fairs. Fish is sold on the quay but it is sold by auction. At fairs, one person buys and sells to the other and they bargain and there are certain things which they do when goods are bought or sold.
    They shake hands and spit on the ground or strike it with their sticks, when a bargain is made.
    Long ago they swapped goods for goods and did not pay for them in cash. Sometimes when a man paid for goods, the buyer gave him back luck money. In some country towns, they have regular fairs on special days and the goods are sold in the market places. The farmers here send goods to the Dublin market to sell them. There are not many farmers here and may be that is why no fair is held in Howth.
        1. trade
    Val Flood