School: Blanchardstown

Blanchardstown, Co. Dublin
T. Ruiséal

1. (continued from previous page)
    happened to be passing by and he caused the lights to be blown out. The druid became very angry and came up to a woman who was living in the lodge saying "What devil of an imp of hell is putting out my lights." St. Patrick feld sorry for the druid as he wished to convert him and he went up to the castle and asked to see the druid. The maid came to the door and told St. Patrick a lie and said that he was not there and told him to call again. St. Patrick came again in the evening and maid told him that the druid was asleep and St.
    Castleknock, Co. Dublin
    Shiela Monahan