School: Mainistir Mhuigheó (B)

Mayo Abbey, Co. Mayo
Padraig Ó Cuinn

1. Marriage Customs
    Long ago people used to get married different to the present time. There were a lot of runaway marriages the man used to steal the girl to a neighbors house a week before the marriage, then he and she would go on horseback to the church and a boy and girl that they would choose themselves would stand sponsors for them. When a boy would intend to marry a girl, he and another boy would take plenty of whiskey and when they would have plenty of courage, they would take a quart bottle of whiskey to the girls house, and when they would have the father merry, they would ask him for the daughter. When they would be getting married they would bring a married woman to the church with them, they would get married on a Wednesday, because it is the luckiest day to get married. Friday and Saturday are the unlucky days
    Paddy Delaney
    Walter Hughes